• June 24, 1985: Special Town Meeting was asked to accept the “gift” from the Larkins.
[…] Town Counsel’s ruling is as follows...Article 33 of the Annual Town Warrant inserted at the request of private citizens seeks to have the Town petition the legislature to release a section of parklands roadway for approximately 800 feet. According to the legal description attached to the warrant the parcel would be approximately 800 feet long and 50 feet wide and it appears to be intended to lay this out as a public way in order to give frontage and access to certain lots of land which now have no frontage on a public way.
Massachusetts General Laws Chapter 79, Section 5, states “No portion of land taken for or held as park by a Town under Chapter 45 shall be taken or used for a public way, canal, railroad or railway, or for altering or widening the same, WITHOUT THE APPROVAL OF THE BOARD HAVING CONTROL OF THE PUBLIC PARKS OF SUCH TOWN. [author emphasis]